Featured Ingredient Bergamot Oil – A natural wax made by bees in the cell walls of honeycombs, this substance is a natural emulsifier used in cosmetics. It adds a wonderful natural smell and color to products and helps to seal and protect the skin. Bergamot oil has an uplifting citrus, yet fruity aroma that is both refreshing and relaxing with a warm spicy undertone that is similar to neroli and lavender oil. Bergamot oil is known for its antiseptic qualities and is used to control the oil in the skin and for the treatment of acne. The oil is produced by cold expression of the peel of the nearly ripe fruit of the citrus bergamia tree, which belongs to the same family as the orange tree and is native to Southeast Asia, southern Italy, Morocco and the Ivory Coast.